Tuesday, September 27, 2011

So that denim shirt I thrifted last time, yeah. I cut the sleeves off. My parents are getting small kine irritated with my cutting up my clothes. Whatevaaaa. I love speaking Pidgin English hahaha.

In a more outfit related note, the necklace was originally long, but I clipped it short and hung the extra chain around to make it short and more statement-like. The tights... I keep forgetting about finding them other times when I'm out shopping and I felt I really needed it to complete the look I had in my had and I couldn't find any at Ala Moana! So I asked my friend Bobae and she told me she got her's at Macy's but there were cheaper ones at Payless. So I paid $7 for them although I was pretty sure they were opaque and not sheer like I wanted them to be. Later that day, me and Shelley hit Walgreens and I remembered a YouTuber saying something about getting their tights there AND WADDYA YOU KNOW? BLACK, SHEER AND $3.

 LOL awkward pose. *originally to show my mouse ear ring but that failed so here. :)

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Huge Revlon Lipstick Review

 So I finally get to reviewing my lipsticks. ( ̄ヘ ̄) I'm gonna split the reviews up by brand because there's just a lot lol. So my largest collection first, Revlon. I don't know why I have so many lipsticks, but I guess them in particular have a huge selection. I don't even wear them out! I'm trying to get into wearing them more often though so it wouldn't be such a waste. So here it goes
 From left to right, Super Lustrous Lipgloss in Coral Reef. Super Lustrous Matte Lipstick in Nude Attitude, Pink About it, Sky Pink, Stormy Pink, Smoked Peach. SUper Lustrous Creme Lipstick in Primrose and Coralberry. ColorStay Soft & Smooth Lipcolor in Smooth Nude. Colorburst Lipstick in Carnation and Soft Nude.
My regular lips completely without product.

Super Lustrous Lipgloss in Coral Reef; very pigmented and thick for a lip gloss, but can be streaky 4.5/5

Super Lustrous Matte Lipstick in Nude Attitude; a little light for my skin tone and falls into cracks 3/5

Pink About It; great red-pink the matte on this one makes it look natural but can be drying 4/5

Sky Pink; a cute baby pink. My only complaint is it's a little drying. 4/5

Stormy Pink; This light fuchsia fit really well with my skin tone 4.5/5

Smoked Peach; Out of all my lip products this is my absolute favorite. The only coral-peach color I could find that suited my skin tone perfectly and the matte just made it look overall natural. 5/5

Super Lustrous Creme Lipstick in Primrose; This was a really lovely pink-lilac color, but did not suit my skin tone at all. The creme was nicely moisturizing, though. 3.5/5

Coralberry; Not as coral as I hoped and is a little on the mature side because it's a darker pink shade, still a nice color. 4/5

ColorStay Soft & Smooth Lipcolor in Smooth Nude; a great pinkish nude color if you don't want it to be completely nude. But because it's made to stay on for a while, when it dries it's more drying than the matte lipsticks. 3.5/5

Colorburst Lipstick in Carnation; this was a nice fuchsia color on me and a lighter version of the actual Fuschia in the Colorburst lipstick line and was moisturizing. 4/5

Soft Nude; nude with very slight pink undertones. This just sat on the cracks of my lips and was pretty streaky. :/ 3/5
All in all, I would give Revlon a 4/5 on their lipsticks.

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Pale Crochet

My first day wearing the lenses out (this would actually be an extension of my review so I thought it would be better to split the two up. From my phone; in art class wearing Daniel's fake old man glasses. (Reminds me of the old guy from the movie Up) Gosh Clarisse is so cute. :D

* It's come to my attention that these lenses end up looking a dark gray-ish green in most of the pictures. I love theme even more now.\(^▽^*)
 Onto the outfit~
 Took the crochet jacket from my mommy. :3

 I feel I have a "mature" type of look most of the time, but these lenses actually make me feel cute.

REVIEW: Dueba Puffy 3 Tone Green!

Finally got new lenses thanks to Cathy!! (*≧▽≦) I was so excited. I got them in perscription this time too. IT IS SO GOOD TO BE ABLE TO SEE CLEARLY WITHOUT GLASSES! But I'm gonna need to use concealer for my bags now that the glasses aren't covering them lol. These were so huge, a darker color probably would've made me look like a demon. 

Got these circle lens from honeycolor.om

Dueba Puffy 3 Tone Green aka. Shinny
Usage Modality:  Yearly
BC:  8.6 mm
DIA:  14.5 mm
Water content:  38%

Cathy's drawings on the package are so cute and funny omglol. :3

These last two photos were at the end of the day, so my mascara started flaking at me. :P

With flash

With natural light
I rate it 4/5
So I felt my first contacts, the Neo Lucky Clover Blue (14.2mm) were a bit smaller than what I, but were really comfortable. After wearing them for a 6th month, they became really irritating and I just couldn't handle it anymore so I threw them away and ordered another pair. So I told myself I'd try a 14.5mm since it looked fine on my friend Miye, but wow. I think the Puffy 3 Tone is gorgeous, but a bit big for me. Lenses tend to look a lot smaller if you're wearing more make up so maybe I should be using more eyeliner or something, idk. Anyway! The color is great and vibrant/opaque. It's not as comfortable as my Neo ones. I had to put in eye drops while in my air conditioned class and had to blink harder or close my eyes for a bit, but it wasn't unbearable or anything. These were huge on me! But it wasn't a shocking enlargement to my friends. When first putting them on, they would give me a weird cock-eye haha. Those complaints aside, I really do like them. They enlarge my eyes rather nicely and are a lovely pop of color. (´・ω・`)

Plaid Mouth OOTD

I started splitting my hair in the middle and braided my bangs to either side after some consultation with Shelley. ( >A<) Gaaahhh I don't usually show my forehead because it's pretty broad. I'm not very confident about it so I ended up shrinking it for most of these photos. ;P

When I saw my mom in the morning she looked at me and was like, "Why are you wearing my shirt?" all suspicious, "Are you wearing another blouse under there?" it was all in Chinese but you could hear the "You're wearing something slutty under there, aren't you?" in her tone. (*≧▽≦) HAHAHAAAA Oh, mom~
I was making another weird/awkward mouth lol.

Friday, September 16, 2011

Out with Shelley

I've been so stressed and emotional this week because I'm getting Cs in most of my classes and I'll probably be getting a D in Chemistry and Chinese 2 and I'm so mad at myself for letting it slip to that point. I might not seem that bad because I'm still technically passing, but I really wanted to keep up the A's and B's I got last year. Shelley called me at 5:30pm telling me to hang out with her and something about being out at night makes me happy and I had so many laughs with her, it was a really great way to end my week.

She needed to buy a birthday present for her friend since the party was tomorrow so we went to Frever 21 and she ended up buying something for herself. I would have too actually haha, the shirt was so cute. I also saw a lot of other things I wanted, but I am too effing broke. (;ω;)

 I saw a skirt like this. And a maxi jacket too. :,C

We went to Claire's afterwards to mess around and got in trouble with a worker for taking pictures. :D *from my phone

Us at Walgreens being gay for each other. ❤ haha, we're so lame. Those shoes aren't ours btw, she wore a pair, I wore a pair so I was like, "YAY we're matching. :D" and took a picture. lol

Monday, September 12, 2011

Busy Sunday.

My Saturday was so relaxing. I stayed home all day just doing nothing, really. lol. But I was tired as hell when I got home on Sunday. I started off with going with Jessica and miscellaneous other people to Waikiki.

The rings I got at the Forever 21 there. C:

Friday, September 9, 2011

OOTW + small haul

Outfits of the week lol. I've been so busy with school I can barely update anything! Last week, my school's newspaper I think, interviewed me and asked me why I joined the drawing and painting class and I told them I wanted to get into fashion design and get better at creating texture and depth for rough drafts of clothes/shoes and such. Today they came back asking me more questions. -so flattered- Also, I joined the editors for the literary magazine because the teacher who runs it was my English teacher last year and she wanted me to submit my art and then she asked me to do a page in it on fashion.

*First 2 outfit pictures credit to Amy

 *new shoes
 *momma's bag and shoes.

 I'd been wanting to try Wet n'Wild things since I hear they're cheap and really pigminted which they are! (Eyeshadow is Vanity; Lipstick is 903C) I surprisingly found the necklace at Jeans Warehouse they had TONS of feathered jewelery covering an entire rack. I've also been wanting a finger gauntlet ring since forever.
Also got these shoes from Jeans Warehouse, I'm not sure if I like them entirely though. I might return them.

Buffalo wings! and ice cream lol

I hardly ever get to go to American restaurants or restaurants other than Chinese ones. And I've been really wanting to try buffalo wings so I made an attempt at it last weekend. They came out really well! While I was at the supermarket with my brother I made him buy tons of ice cream lolol. (・`ω´・ )
 SOOO GOOOOOOOOOD. Especially the Crème brûlée.
 We didn't have any flour, so I used this Korean tempura mix we had in the fridge.
 Came out surprisingly well. ( ゚ヮ゚)
 I did this in my planner during Chinese class lol. He talks too much anyway. .__. We spend only 15 minutes actually learning stuff and taking the tests.

Disqus for Gilded★Crush